Privacy Policy

Keele University Events and Conferencing

Keele University is committed to looking after your data. This ancillary  privacy statement details the specific data processing activities which the Keele University Events and Conferencing team will undertake in relation to managing your event, enquiry or delegate booking with us. It should be read in conjunction with the other privacy information which you can find at: www.keele.ac.uk/privacynotices

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be: –

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

What categories of personal data will be processed?

The personal data we process will include: –

  • The information you provide in the form to register for an event or by other means such as in an email or over the telephone
    • Title, name and contact details
    • Job title and role
    • Payment details
    • Communications sent or received between you and the University in relation to an event that you will attend or have attended.
  • When using video conferencing applications (such as Microsoft Teams)
    • Name and username
    • Email address
    • IP address / MAC address / Device name

This data is processed on the basis of the following conditions:

Article 6(1)(a) – contract

Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests

Article 6(1)(a) – consent in limited circumstances, for example when publishing testimonials.

On occasion we may also need to process special category data such as health data or dietary requirements.

If this is the case, this data is processed on the basis of: –

Article 9(2)(a) – explicit consent

How is your Personal Data Collected

Keele University Events and Conferencing collects data to operate efficiently and provide you with the best experience and service. You provide some of this data directly, through placing an enquiry with us (via website, email, telephone or in person), meeting with us at exhibitions, networking events or registering as a delegate or guest to attend an event, and through your interaction with our marketing activity.

How We Will Use Your Personal Data

Keele University Events and Conferencing will process your personal data to operate our business and provide you with information relating to your enquiry, event or delegate booking . Personal data provided through the enquiry and booking process is used to respond to your requests and deliver the service you have booked. We will only collect the data necessary to process your enquiry or booking with us. After your booking we will contact you to provide feedback on the service you have received and in accordance with your preferences, to communicate with you about other events, news and opportunities at Keele.

Sharing Personal Data

Keele University Events and Conferencing will not share your personal data with any other 3rd parties unless we have a legal basis to do so.   If any of the data shared involves the transfer of your personal data outside of the UK / EEA, they will be carried out with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

We use a number of systems to process event and delegate bookings. These include Kinetic SolutionsEvents ForceWPM and Survey Monkey. Their privacy policies can be found at the links above.

COVID-19 Test and Trace

In order to support NHS Test and Trace, Keele Events & Conferencing will ask clients to provide the names and contact details of all guests attending an event; this processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e)). These records will be held for 21 days after the event. This reflects the incubation period for COVID-19 (which can be up to 14 days) and an additional 7 days to allow time for testing and tracing. After 21 days, this information will be securely disposed of or deleted.

Delegate bookings

If Keele University Events and Conferencing are processing delegate bookings on behalf of a 3rd party organisation, an additional privacy notice will be available at the time you make your booking.

How long do we keep your Personal Data

If you have placed an enquiry with us we will keep your data for 24 months and your data will only be used to process your enquiry. If there is no activity with us within the 24 months your data will be deleted.

If you have placed a booking with us, we will keep your data for 6 years for  financial regulatory reasons. If there is no ongoing activity with us within the 6 years your data will be deleted.

If you have opted in to receive our email marketing, you can unsubscribe from these at any time.

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regards to how we process your information including access, correction, erasure and restriction.  Full details of these rights and how to exercise them can be found at https://www.keele.ac.uk/informationgovernance/yourdata-yourrights/

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer (DPO). You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

DPO contact details: dpo@keele.ac.uk ICO contact details: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Address Title

Keele Hall
Keele University
Keele, Staffordshire
ST5 5BG
View Map